PPM-N409 PC/104 Ethernet I/O Module

WINSYSTEMS’ PPM-N409 series features Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, controlled by Intel® I210 Ethernet Controllers, bringing the latest in technology to your legacy design. Both module housings are compatible with the large variety of SFP transceivers that range from optical single mode, optical dual mode, and GbE twisted pair copper.

  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Interface
  • Intel® I210 Ethernet Controller
  • IEEE 1588 Precision Time Synchronization over Ethernet
  • -40°C to +85°C (-40°F to +185°F) Operational Range
  • Rugged and Vertically Expandable
  • Two Fully Independent Ethernet Connections
  • Accepts the Wide Range of SFP Ethernet Modules
  • PC/104-Plus Form Factor
  • Robust Communication over Long Distances
  • Supports Linux, Windows, and DOS Operating Systems

WINSYSTEMS designs and manufactures rugged, reliable, industrial embedded computer systems for performance-driven applications. WINSYSTEMS’ products are found in a diverse array of industrial applications spanning multiple industry sectors. The company’s demonstrated expertise in the PC/104 platform includes PC/104, PC/104-Plus, OneBank, EPIC, and EBX single board computers (SBCs), PC/104 input/output (I/O) modules, PC/104 power supplies, as well as enclosures. These products feature extended temperature operation, shock and vibration resistance, compact size, and long-term availability. Since its inception in 1982, the company has grown into an industry-leading engineering and technology solutions provider of industrial embedded computer systems serving customers all over the world and has earned recognition for its engineering expertise, custom solutions, reliable products and outstanding customer service. Over the years, WinSystems has added fully-customized solutions to its initial off-the-shelf product offerings—giving customers more options that meet their application requirements. The company employs a consultative approach when working with customers, an approach that results in a faster and more efficient design process, higher quality products to customer specifications, longer product life cycles and a shorter time to market. Since the beginning, customer satisfaction has remained a priority. WINSYSTEMS proudly offers life-long product technical support as a hallmark of its world class customer service. Technical support has been—and always will be—provided directly by WINSYSTEMS’ Application Engineers located at its USA headquarters in Arlington, Texas. WINSYSTEMS is focused on delivering quality products as efficiently as possible. The company continues to lead the industry in meeting and anticipating customer needs through an expanding line of cutting edge products and complete industrial embedded computer system solutions. WINSYSTEMS has earned the reputation among its customers as The Embedded Systems Authority and as a strategic partner, helping them embed success in every application. For more information or to speak with one of their application engineers, contact WinSystems at info@winsystems.com or +1-817-274-7553. WINSYSTEMS, INC. 715 Stadium Drive Arlington, TX 76011 USA Tel: 1-817-274-7553 Fax: 1-817-548-1358 E-mail: info@winsystems.com Web: http://www.winsystems.com



Leave a Reply